Personal Data Protection

Statement on Personal Data Protection

This document provides customers and clients with information about the processing of their personal data, along with their related rights and obligations. This document may be revised and updated as necessary.

We hereby formally declare that all internal processes concerning the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data, and on Amendments to certain acts, as amended, and after 25th May 2018, also in accordance with Regulation (EU) No.2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the general regulation on the protection of personal data), otherwise known as GDPR.

When processing personal data, we comply with the principles of the lawfulness of personal data processing, and we focus and place emphasis on the legality, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimization, accuracy, limitation of storage, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data.

We handle personal data in both manual and automated forms, and keep records of all activities, both manual and automated, for the processing of personal data.

Bearing in mind that the publication of these principles does not make the criteria for the accreditation of entities authorized to issue good practices in the protection of personal data binding, nor criteria that would allow the certification of compliance of our practices with the aforementioned legal regulations, we hereby formally declare that all ongoing processes comply with the above regulations. Legislation does not require, and, at the time of publication of these principles, does not allow for legally valid certification to comply with the above legislation.

 

The right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority

 

You may lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, or the failure to comply with the GDPR obligations, to the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is the Office for Personal Data Protection in the Czech Republic, headquartered at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, www.uoou.cz.

 

 

Fulfilment of the rights of data subjects within the meaning of GDPR

We hereby formally declare that we allow the data subject or its authorized third party (or personal data provider) to fulfil the GDPR requirements in relation to data subjects, and to fulfil the rights of data subjects within the meaning of GDPR, consisting of the following options:

a.            compliance with the right to the access of information for the data subject;

b.            compliance with the right to access of information for the data subject;

c.            fulfilment of the right to repair and/or amend;

d.            fulfilment of the right of cancellation and/or erasure;

e.            fulfilment of the right to limit processing;

f.             fulfilment of the notification obligation;

g.            compliance with data portability and/or transferability;

h.            compliance with the right to object;

i.             the rights of data subjects resulting from automated decision-making or profiling;

j.             fulfilment of other rights of data subjects within the meaning of GDPR.

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us at the usual email address

 

Dated 27th May 2018, Version 1.0

Login Form